Saturday, May 4

 
 

Evaluating and Implementing New Technology in Your Practice (A4-401)

Speaker:
Paul Larson, MBA, COE, COMT

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31C
Register

 
 

Private Equity in Eye Care – The Current State (A4-502)

Speakers:
Daniel Chambers, MBA, COE
Paul Larson, MBA, COE, COMT
Janna Mullaney, COE

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31B
Register

 
 

2019 Legislative & Regulatory Affairs Update (A4-603)

Speaker:
Nancey McCann

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31A
Register

Sunday, May 5

 
 

2019 - The Third Year of MIPS – What You Need to Know to be Successful (A5-301)

Speaker:
Nancey McCann

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31C
Register

 
 

Preparing for Private Equity Due Diligence: Operational Assessments (A5-401)

Speakers:
Elizabeth Holloway, MA, COE, CPSS, PHR
Maureen Waddle, MBA

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31C
Register

 
 

Medical Liability – The Dark Side of EHR’s (A5-408)

Speakers:
Gerald Meltzer, MD
Leonard Ginsburg, MD
Kirk Mack, COE, COMT, CPC
Michelle Pineda, MBA

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 24A
Register

 
 

ASOAnalytics – Practical Uses from Administrators (A5-501)

Speakers:
Maureen Waddle, MBA
Patti Barkey, COE
Deborah Davis, COE, OCS
Joe Theine, MBA, COE

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31C
Register

 
 

The Future of Your Practice: Deciding Whether to Partner with Private Equity or Grow Through Strategic Acquisitions (A5-504)

Speakers:
J. Matthew Owens, JD
Allison Shuren, MSN, JD

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 30DE
Register

 
 

Reimbursement for New Technologies (A5-601)

Speakers:
Deborah Davis, COE, OCS
Mary Pat Johnson, COMT, COE, CPC, CPMA

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31C
Register

 
 

Recession-Proofing Your Practice for the Next Economic Downturn (A5-606)

Speakers:
John Pinto
Corinne Wohl, MHSA, COE

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 26
Register

Monday, May 6

 
 

A Strong Post-Operative Process: Keeping the Cycle of New Patients Going (A6-109)

Speaker:
Megan Mestas

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 23C
Register

 
 

My Freshman Year at Private Equity U! Real World Lessons Learned After the Close (A6-202)

Speakers:
Kara Vittetoe
Michael Malley, MA

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31B
Register

 
 

An Ophthalmologist’s Guide for Stellar Patient Hand-Offs to Your Optical Dispensary (A6-205)

Speakers:
Kenneth Low, MD

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 30AB
Register

 
 

Using Data to Effectively Manage Your Specialty Practice (A6-302)

Speakers:
Eimi Rodriguez Cruz
Kevin Corcoran, COE, CPC, CPMA

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 31B
Register

 
 

Financial Statements 101: Evaluating the Health of Your Practice (A6-304)

Speakers:
Andrew Maller, MBA, COE
Laurie Brown, MBA, COMT, COE, CPMA

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 30DE
Register

 
 

The One Page Strategic Plan – 12 Month Sprint to Success (A6-404)

Speaker:
Kurtis Wankier

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 30DE
Register

 
 

Mission Possible: Opening a New Location (A6-504)

Speaker:
Susan DeGroot, MBA

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 30DE
Register

 
 

Medical Records: Risk Management, Compliance, and HIPAA (A6-507)

Speaker:
Isabelle Bibet-Kalinyak, JD, MBA

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 24BC
Register

 
 

Not Just Another Meeting – Organize Strategic Planning Meetings that Lead to Growth and Improved Practice Health (A6-606)

Speakers:
Paul Smith, MHA, MBA , FACHE, CMPE
Dixon Davis, MBA, MHSA

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 26
Register

Tuesday, May 7

 
 

Protect What You Make: Best Practices in Practice and Personal Asset Protection for Practices & Physicians (A7-203)

Speaker:
David Mandell, JD

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 23C
Register

 
 

The Future of Cataract Surgery Reimbursement (A7-201)

Speakers:
John McInnes, JD, MD
Victoria Wallace

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 24BC
Register

 
 

The Complete Guide to Building an Optometric Referral Network (A7-302)

Speaker:
Paul Stubenbordt

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Meeting Room: Upper Level, Room 24A
Register